top of page
[…] top of page

Laws and Regulations

The state of Georgia is one of the nation’s toughest states on laws that prevent identity theft. In fact, Georgia introduced its first legislation on the subject in 1998 when it made identity theft a felony. The 98 legislation was updated in 2002 through Senate Bill 475. Organizations that are affected by the bill include nearly every business in the state of Georgia. Companies are required by the bill to dispose of consumer information in a secure manner. Section 10-15-2 lays out the process of discarding sensitive information. “A business may not discard a record containing personal information unless it: (1) Shreds the customer’s record before discarding the record; (2) Erases the personal information contained in the customer’s record before discarding the record; (3) Modifies the customer’s record to make the personal information unreadable before discarding the record; or (4) Takes actions that it reasonably believes will ensure that no unauthorized person will have access to the personal information contained in the customer’s record for the period between the record’s disposal and the record’s destruction.” (Georgia Senate Bill 475 § 10-15-2). Of these options, the Georgia Stop Identity Theft Network recommends document shredding for destruction purposes. Organizations that are found to have violated the above stated code could be fined up to $10,000 (Georgia Senate Bill 475).